Hallmark Carehomes
Outstanding care workers recognised at local awards

5 June 2017

Outstanding care workers recognised at local awards

Outstanding care workers at our care homes across England and South Wales were recognised at individual awards ceremonies organised in their honour.

Team members and volunteers alike at our 14 homes, which provide residential, nursing and dementia care had their hard work celebrated among residents and relatives at a glittering ceremony, which included a champagne reception and canapes.

Each event was hosted by the care home’s General Manager and each winner was encouraged to walk in front of their peers and receive an award.

In advance of each event, the finalists had been nominated by residents, relatives and team members.

Operations Director, Cheryl Wanklyn said: “We are extremely proud to recognise our team members who have demonstrated excellence within their field of work. Each individual awards evening was an opportunity to recognise and award those particular team members who go above and beyond.

“A fantastic night was had by all who attended each ceremony and I would like to give a huge thanks to the residents, their families and our team members who voted.”

The individual care home winners now have a chance to be entered into our national ceremony, the Hallmark Care Homes’ Awards, which will take place in September and be presented by a surprise celebrity guest.

Please see the full list of all our amazing winners below!

 

Admiral Court, Leigh on Sea, Essex

Carer of the Year: Kirsty Thornback

Nurse of the Year: Ilona Peters

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Rachel Barrass

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Jinu Jacob

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Lorraine Wright

Rising Star: Michelle Synnott

Volunteer of the Year: Neta Sayers

Making a Difference Award: Debbie Burrows, Natasha Francis

Newcomer of the Year: Irene Anderson

Innovation Award: Emily Daelemans

 

Alexandra Grange, Wokingham, Berkshire

Carer of the Year: Charlotte Bartlett

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Adriana Fernandes-Bowyer

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Andrina Andrews

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Sonia Bakalova

Rising Star: Chally Chilimboyi

Making a Difference Award: Kayleigh Barrie

Newcomer of the Year: Sarah Foote

 

Anya Court, Rugby, Warwickshire

Carer of the Year: Ian Macdonnell

Nurse of the Year: Sam Preston

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Tracey Doupe

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Becky Rainbow

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Glenn Barton

Rising Star: Sam Jones

Volunteer of the Year: Howard Deacon

Making a Difference Award: Hannah Bradford

Newcomer of the Year: Dawn Hyam

Innovation Award: Amanda Mather

 

Anisha Grange, Billericay, Essex

Carer of the Year: Deanna Dubery

Nurse of the Year: Teresa Slade

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Sue Edwards

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Jan Smith

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Lynn Black

Rising Star: Charlotte Elliott

Volunteer of the Year: Les Smith

Making a Difference Award: Lauren Corney

Newcomer of the Year: Robbie Emberson

Innovation Award: Sara Tupper

 

Bryn Celyn, Maesteg, Wales

Carer of the Year: Julie Jones

Nurse of the Year: Julie Bailey

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Alexandra Williams

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Michelle Williams

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Kyl Rees

Rising Star: Sara Jones

Volunteer of the Year: Cerys Jones

Making a Difference Award: Tracey Whelan

Newcomer of the Year: Angela Gaylard

Innovation Award: Denise Burridge

 

Bucklesham Grange, Ipswich, Suffolk

Carer of the Year: Kieran Wilding

Nurse of the Year: Nomusa Sibanda

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Kelly Sheeran

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Abi Kennedy

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Jan Mannion

Rising Star: Sergiu Oproescu

Volunteer of the Year: Shirley Gooding

Making a Difference Award: Sandra Fenn

Newcomer of the Year: Lindsay Arthur

Innovation Award: Daniel Rowark

 

Cartref Annwyl Fan, Ammanford, Betws

Carer of the Year: Sarah Andrew

Nurse of the Year: Catalin Neacus

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Sian Potter

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Nicola Bates

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Delyth Williams

Rising Star: Sophie Smith

Making a Difference Award: Korina Brown

Newcomer of the Year: Sarah Snowdon

 

Cherry Tree, Caldicot, Wales

Carer of the Year: Rhonieta Dacoco

Nurse of the Year: Emmylou Sanchez

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Helen Harries

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Rachel Lewis

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Ony Stokes

Rising Star: Devi Ramsarran

Volunteer of the Year: Monica Pugh

Making a Difference Award: Karen Smith

Newcomer of the Year: Jainaba Faye

Innovation Award: Richard Williams

 

Greenhill Manor, Merthyr, Wales

Carer of the Year: Paula Meredith

Nurse of the Year: Shindu Devasia

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Leanne Morgan

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Trish Hayes

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Karen Hodkinson

Rising Star: Chris Taylor

Volunteer of the Year: Kevin Thomas

Making a Difference Award: Amanda Francis

Newcomer of the Year: Annette Phillips

Innovation Award: Lian Pearsall

 

Kew House, Wimbledon, London

Carer of the Year: Jovana Vaz

Nurse of the Year: Anthony Non

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Silvania Kirchner

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Izabela Klaczkiewicz

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Tomasz Fietz

Rising Star: Elton Fernandes

Volunteer of the Year: Hannah Dawe

Making a Difference Award: Sarah Dankwah

Newcomer of the Year: Alina Burdujanu

Innovation Award: Yetty Adepegba

 

Lakeview, Lightwater, Surrey

Carer of the Year: Jan Jordan

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Liz Grant

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Cheryl Groves

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Beverley Foster

Rising Star: Don Kirihettiigu

Volunteer of the Year: Yvonne Prince

Making a Difference Award: Sandra Patricio

Newcomer of the Year: Michael Pelham

Innovation Award: Jessica Hooley

 

Maycroft Manor, Brighton, East Sussex

Carer of the Year: Emma Ansell

Nurse of the Year: Carmen Atudorei

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Sue Stratton

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Pam Kavanaugh-Smith

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Carole Perry

Rising Star: Nicki Freeman

Making a Difference Award: Marilou Wickenden

Newcomer of the Year: Vincent Roa

Innovation Award: Caroline Lovett

 

Regency House, Ely, Cardiff

Carer of the Year: Maria Hill

Nurse of the Year: Lily Vladu

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Tracy Hiscock

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Fran King

Rising Star: Darren Wind

Volunteer of the Year: Cleo Drewelus

Making a Difference Award: Lee Teasdale

Newcomer of the Year: Donna Sullivan

 

Shire Hall, Cardiff

Carer of the Year: Laura Webber

Nurse of the Year: Diana Grimwood

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Tamia Miller

Dementia Care Champion of the Year: Liam Dumbridge

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Jake Murray

Rising Star: Ashden Prance Bowen

Volunteer of the Year: Denise Bridgeman

Making a Difference Award: Sammy Broom

Newcomer of the Year: Lubna Tariq

Innovation Award: Sheila Charles

 

Ty Enfys, Pentwyn, Cardiff

Carer of the Year: Catherine Schmidt

Nurse of the Year: Molcy Mathew

Volunteer of the Year: Jen Elmore

Newcomer of the Year: Benjamin Cowley

Dementia Champion: Maria Gasson

Making a Difference Award: Nick Mannion

Lifestyle Leader/Coordinator of the Year: Lily Chapman

Innovation Award: Sujjata Singh

Ancillary Team Member of the Year: Ofelia Mason

Rising Star: Charmaine Rees

 

 

Click here to find your nearest Hallmark care home.